AIM Overseas respects the privacy of Internet users, visitors to this website and users of our services.

If you make an enquiry or register your interest for AIM Overseas’, including newsletters or email notifications, you will be asked to provide a limited amount of personal information. We will not give this information to anyone, unless required by law, and you have the right to opt in and out of AIM Overseas’ communications at any time. You can do this by contacting us.

If you apply for an AIM Overseas program, you agree to us sharing your personal information for the purpose of arranging your program overseas and notifying any and all appropriate organisations that need to know about your participation. You agree that any health information you disclose to AIM Overseas in accordance with their terms and conditions can be shared with relevant organisations, including any medical certification you may be required to provide. This includes, but is not limited to, your home institution, your host institution, AIM Overseas staff and contractors in Australia and overseas, The Global Society and other service providers. If you do not want us contacting these organisations, please let us know at the time of your application (be aware that we cannot arrange your participation without sharing your details).

You also consent to the sharing of your personal information between relevant organisations such as your host institution, home institution and AIM Overseas, in relation to the event of the cessation of your participation in a program at any time for any reason.

For the purposes of arranging your program, your host institution will also need to share your personal information. By applying to an AIM Overseas program, you agree to the disclosure of this information and agree that subclause 8.1 of the Privacy Act 1988 will not apply to this disclosure. By agreeing to the terms and conditions of AIM Overseas, you are providing consent for this disclosure. Your host institution will ensure that your information is only shared in accordance with the applicable laws in their country and their own privacy policies, which AIM Overseas has no control over. Your home university might also need to share your data and will also do this in accordance with their own privacy policies and applicable laws.

AIM Overseas uses a range of technology service providers, both in Australia and overseas (USA, Germany, Singapore etc), in order to provide its services. This includes web hosting, video platforms, database hosting, web and database developers etc. Any information stored on their systems is accessible by AIM Overseas and the trusted service providers and developers whose role it is to maintain the systems in questions. These organisations are not authorised by AIM Overseas to share your information or contact you directly and should not do so. If you wish to know what private details our services providers have access to about you, please contact us by contacting us.

You agree to AIM Overseas using any information you post in a social media platform associated with AIM Overseas, including but not limited to text and photography based content, and that such content can be re-used by AIM Overseas. These uses include, but are not limited to, the posting of such content on AIM Overseas social media accounts, capturing the information for use on the AIM Overseas website, in presentations, advertising and publications for private or public distribution.  Social media platforms include, but are not limited to, LinkedIn, Facebook – including Facebook groups administered by AIM Overseas and its affiliates, Instagram posts that utilise a hashtag associated with AIM Overseas or that tags AIM Overseas’ Instagram account, and YouTube content that mentions AIM Overseas or comments left on AIM Overseas content.

AIM Overseas’ site contains links to a number of other organisations. This policy doesn’t apply to them and we don’t endorse their privacy policies. Be sure to check their sites for their policies on privacy and personal information.

This policy may be updated from time to time and this will be noted on our website. The privacy policy that is in place when you supply any personal details is the policy that will govern how we use your information.

For more information, or if you have any concerns, please contact us at any time by contacting us.

 

This policy was last updated on 22nd September 2015.